Login

 

Privacy Policy

                                                 Privacy & Security Policy
 Personal Information collected and/or held by the Walter Trupp On-Line Cooking School will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected or otherwise in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) a summary of which is on display around the School and available on request.

The Walter Trupp On-Line Cooking School will hold this information securely, and will only disclose personal information in accordance with its policy. If you would like to request access to your personal information or find out more about how the Walter Trupp On-Line Cooking School respects your right to privacy, please contact us.
What sort of Information does the Walter Trupp On-Line Cooking School collect from this website?

The On- Line Cooking School collects two types of data, firstly, the data that is required for us to process a transaction with you and secondly, information that is automatically transmitted to us through the Internet.

The data that you provide to us to allow us to process a transaction includes your name, billing address / delivery address, email and telephone contact details. This information is stored on our database to enable us to follow up with any issues arising around your purchase and to make future shopping with us is as streamlined as possible. We also store any email correspondence with you for similar purposes. As all financial transactions are carried out by third party payment gateway providers on their secure sites, the Walter Trupp On- Line Cooking School DOES NOT store or have access to your credit card or bank details. Information that is automatically sent to us via the Internet includes your IP address, your country of origin, computer platform and the Internet browser that you are using. This information is not stored with or assigned to your personal information and is purely used by the On –Line Cooking School as a statistical tool to help us better understand our market, improve our technology and ongoing site development.

Use of your Personal Information

All the information we collect that is outlined above is treated strictly as confidential and the Walter Trupp On- Line Cooking School does not disclose, distribute or sell the data collected to third parties in any form unless we have gained your consent to do so. The only exception to this is if we are required by law to do so.

Newsletter Subscription

If you join a newsletter at the Walter Trupp on-line Cooking School, we store your name and email address in order to process your mailing. If at any time you wish to cease receiving correspondence you may unsubscribe from the link at the bottom of the email correspondence or by replying an email to us with the wish to unsubscribe. Your personal information is then deleted from our database.

External Links

If a Short Course includes links to other external websites, these linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.